Friday, December 30, 2011

The Lunatics' wrap up...

Yep friends, the last blog post..For 2011.
I have been a BAD blogger...BAD!!! This year.
So if there is anyone left on the planet who actually reads my rare drivel...here goes.
 The Lunatics' 2011 wrap up......



In 2011, I made the conscious decision to take a step back from scrapbooking for a while, to finally pick up on a dream Ive had for over 20 years- to study Art at University level.

Because I am a "first year"..we do a lot of exercises...but i am enjoying them.The practical work is my thing, totally, but I'm shocked to find out how much i still love theory and writing an essay or two. I'm thinking I might do a couple of creative writing/literature units for electives this coming study period..I forgot how much I really do love to write.
I really am going back to basics- learning how to see things again, and now look at my Archibald prize entry and understand why it never got a look in.(even though i still love my entry).


...Work has been great this year. You know that saying "You've got to kiss a lot of frogs before you find Prince Charming"?..well, that sure applies here. After  20 years in the hairdressing industry..with all the crap that goes on in salons-this place feels like home. Its a nice place to be.

And then...Of course, there were some road trips with my Bestie, Maree.....
We hit Camp Mojo in the Hunter Valley and met the BEST bunch of women ever!!! (no dampened spirits even though it pithed down the WHOLE time)..(hence our smurf outfits)..LOL
 We did a scrap retreat to DAG station at Nundle with our Tamworth pals...(the most freezing but relaxing camp ever!!)
We hit the old frog and toad to Port Macquarie a few  times too..and we ALWAYS have a blast. Every person should be blessed with a bestie gal buddy like Mine..shes the best!!
Of course, I cannot not mention I officially became the Mother of a teenager this year too..AAARGGH.
So proud of how shes growing up....fingers crossed it stays that way!! LOL...

..and then of course there is Master H.....a chip off the 'ol block if there ever was one....for him its been a year of trying really really hard to be good for the teacher and not talk too much in class......LOL..yeah..well..he tries.LOL
Talk too much?? Dont know where that comes from??? LOL..
I had a health scare this year- after many episodes of racing heart and severe palpitations a suspected heart attack. I was too heavy. Plain and simple. I want to see my Children grow up and have kids of their own. So..
I started the health kick thing.
Thanks to the Dukan diet....

I'm down 12 kilos, and well on my way to my goal of dropping 20 kilos by the time I hit 40.
Its really not just a diet- its a complete lifestyle overhaul, and I feel all the better for it.
Even better?? No more heart turns.At all.
Damn straight.
There has been so much that has happened this year- ups and some major downs- but all in all, I think it turned out a pretty great year.
A year of dreams come true, with some bloody hard work thrown in.
Best of all???
I have had my soul mate and best friend beside me the whole way. Sure, we may not be the most grown up people in the world- but what the hell, right??

So...thank you for reading my final post for 2011- and from me and mine to you and yours- Have a blessed and Happy New Year- may 2012 be the year of dreams for you too- and if 2011 has been sucky- may it all be forgotten by this time next year.
Love to you all xxooDebxxoo

Sunday, December 18, 2011

A homemade Christmas..

This is something I truly believe in.
 Gifts made with the hands and heart mean more than any diamond ring, (well, at least to me).
However this year time has been VERY short.
So..my homemade Christmas gift list has been shortened somewhat.But it is one I was super excited to give.
So..the ONLY (*blush*) home-made gift i have given this year was to Mr H 's Godmother-who had eyed off a work I have hanging in my house.
So, I made her a version of- (and she loves it!!) :

All the papers are hand rusted and dyed- stitching, found objects and a little Collections image and  a few Darkroom door images.
Making this was a gift for me too. Making things that I want to make is gloriously good for the soul.
So, I wish all of you a little of something gloriously good too.
More soon, Debxxoo

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Creating........

So..the darkness shall be the light, and the stillness the dancing.
T.S.Eliot
More soon, Debxxoo

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Le Christmas postie.......or,.......' Pretty is for girls'.....

Oh yes folks..
I'm gonna do it..
YUP!! .......
.Im gonna update my blog!!
YEGADS!!!!
Ok, so life has been a little hectic, and i have neglected the old blog for about 6 months..(yikes), but its time to share some stuff.
First though..I must shout out to my scrappy friends who entered the Scrapbooking Memories Masters' competition.. congratulations on your efforts!!!
A HUGE shout out to my beautiful buddies Kim Jeffress and Louise Nelson for making the famous Masters' list. For both of them, its a long overdue and very much deserved bit of loveliness, ..does the heart good.
Unfortunately, I didnt get time to play this year..i really do love giving the challenges a bash, but as many of you would know, I started studying this year.
Enough said really. Whoa!! there really is a reason we should study straight after highschool.., but Im giving it a good old bash anyway, 20 years later.
Ive just finished printmaking and textiles-
 This is a textiles map...long story...but i love the textures in it...
 My scary face in the woods- an intervention of a site.....
 First bashes at collographs.....
 My printmaking book centered around the transformation of the male psyche.....(a printmaking book)
 One of my lino-cut prints...

So, I really have been doing stuff.
Also.... just for my sanity, Ive been playing dollies....
My dear friend Jilly helped me out....(cause i was a bit scared to really attack my dolly)
But lets just say hello to  the Simply Vanilla Blythe baby who came to live with me...(who looked like this)

...yeah..pretty and all..but NOW..
her name is RYDER..and she looks like this......(sorry not best photo but If i actually took some real ones...Id never get around to posting)


 Isn't she adorable????? Shes had a mohair re-weft, new eye chips, extra eyelashes, a sucky mouth carved in and a new paint job....(my first attempt at carving a sucky mouth....not perfect..but i love her expression!!)
Why the red eyes???  Because  I love me some creepy...Pretty is for girls!!!!!!! LOL!!!!!

So here she is with her sisters Cherri and Piper.....
Now all I need to do is find a little blue haired sister for them...(hehehehe)
So, I will finish this long overdue post with a simple message...
Peace, Joy and Love to you all at Christmas time. May you all stay safe, and enjoy spending time with those you love.
May 2011 be a happy memory as it draws to a close, and may all your dreams come true in 2012.
Much love, adoration and respect to you all ,
Debxxoo