Saturday, October 30, 2010

Happy Halloween!!!



my favourite creepy rocker..and my favourite film maker!!!
*sigh*
perfect....
more soon Debxxoo

Monday, October 25, 2010

So, I quit my job last week.....

and..so the first thing I did with my new found freedom??

I went to the Angels R Scrappin' scrapbook Retreat at Lake Keepit!!
Was JUST what the Doctor ordered....
I even made stuff...wanna see?
First...there was the Canvas "Glitz and Glamour" challenge..made this!!!



Then..there was a name tag challenge.. made this!!!


Then there was the Sketch challenge..Did this!!:
Taught this class:

..and finally got around to doing something with my 7 Gypsies art tray......
...very happy with that!!! Did the heart good to just sit and create...and giggle quietly ...(the laryngitis decided to act up last weekend!!)
So now all thats left to do?
Clean up the unpacked brothel that is my art room!!
Heres hoping you are well!!!
More soon,
Debxxoo

Friday, October 22, 2010

..a Creepy Christmas???


So..its only 67 or something sleeps til the fat man comes!!,,and Ive been contemplating new decorations...pressies and wotnot..
sometimes..ya gotta get sick of the whole tinsel and frosted window thing...
I love this "Creepy Christmas"idea by Jam Fancy..
sooo want to make some of these kinds of decorations myself!!! *squeal*
... do ya think hubby will mind if I spray the Christmas tree black????
hmmmm....
more soon!!!
Love, Debxxoo

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

...and a Cherry On top!!



*Sigh*...life gets in the way of what we love to do sometimes...I personally have been working through some personal issues in regards to my career...and so, the mojo went on holidays. But!!
How sweet it is when, you face the demons and choose your new path..make your destiny happen....
..and then, like magic..the mojo returns. This is my latest painting....I call it "Blue Willow"..for the moment anyway..LOL... she stands quite tall..almost as tall as me..(pshaw..so really its quite short!!))
She shall hang in my new kitchen...
As for my career?
Do you see the cherry on top???
Ive decided to take that cherry..and make a meal of it..dammit!!
....Hope your life is a big bowl of cherries!!!
More soon,
Love love Deb xxoo